Netflix Codes 2024: Simple trick to unlock hidden films and TV series

Date:

Share post:

Netflix presents an extensive collection of movies and shows, yet the content featured on your homepage might not reveal the platform’s full library. Their algorithm tailors recommendations based on your viewing habits, resulting in a limited display. However, there’s a little-known trick: Netflix has concealed categories accessible through specific Netflix codes. By utilizing these secret Netflix codes, you can unearth a plethora of movies and series beyond what’s visible on your personalized homepage.

For dedicated Netflix enthusiasts who believe they’ve exhausted all available options, there’s a revelation: the titles you see are influenced by your viewing history, masking numerous hidden gems across diverse categories. Fortunately, with Netflix secret codes, you can swiftly explore content that matches your current mood and broaden your entertainment horizons.

Nevertheless, it’s crucial to note that regional restrictions might hinder the functionality of certain codes in your country. A reliable VPN can sometimes bypass these limitations, but it’s vital to select a VPN that effectively evades Netflix’s measures.

What are Netflix’s Secret Codes?

Netflix offers a vast array of movies and TV shows, often making it challenging to choose. However, there’s a helpful feature tucked away: secret Netflix codes. These codes open up hidden genres and categories, simplifying the process of sifting through the extensive Netflix library. Instead of aimlessly scrolling, these codes efficiently lead you to content that matches your preferences.

Using these specific Netflix codes for free grants you access to hidden genres, swiftly directing you to movies or TV shows perfectly suited to your tastes. Whether it’s romance, horror, or comedy you’re seeking, these Netflix codes swiftly connect you with the right titles, sparing you endless browsing.

Curious about using Netflix secret codes? It’s a straightforward method, and we’ve outlined the steps below.

How to unlock the Netflix codes?

When it comes to using Netflix codes in 2023, remember they’re exclusive to the Netflix website, not the app. To employ them, adjust the URL in your web browser by adding the codes. On the app, you can simplify the process by copying and pasting the code into the search bar for easy access.

These Netflix category codes, functioning as IDs, help filter results on the website. You can input these codes manually or use specific links to reach category pages. Once there, you can add items to your queue for future viewing.

Although the Netflix app doesn’t support direct code entry, you can still save discovered content to your “my list” and effortlessly access it within the app later.

Bear in mind that this procedure is solely feasible on web browsers, excluding the app. Yet, you can input these codes on your TV device to explore hidden categories as well.

Whether you prefer Netflix on your laptop or elsewhere, these steps remain simple. These codes act as convenient shortcuts, enabling you to explore unique genres, subgenres, or niche categories that might not prominently appear on the homepage.

How to Use Netflix Secret Codes?

Step 1: Find a Netflix Code

Choose a code from the extensive list of Netflix genre codes available online. For example, if you’re interested in “Classic Action & Adventure,” the corresponding code is 46576.

Step 2: Enter the Netflix Secret Code in the URL

Secret Netflix Code

Go to the Netflix website on your web browser. In the URL bar, enter https://www.netflix.com/browse/genre/ followed by the code.

For instance, to explore “Classic Action & Adventure,” the adjusted URL will look like this: https://www.netflix.com/browse/genre/46576

Once you’ve adjusted the URL, hit Enter. This will direct you to the hidden category or genre within Netflix associated with the code you entered.

Step 3: Search for the title you want to watch

Dive into the category to find a show or movie that piques your interest. Click on a title, and as you scroll down, you’ll find additional information. Explore various genres, check out the cast members, delve into the director’s work, and more by clicking on the respective links. This approach allows you to discover a diverse range of options and customize your viewing choices based on your preferences.

Do Netflix Secret codes work in my country?

Secret Netflix codes generally work across all countries where the platform is available. However, the content offered in each category may vary depending on your location. This discrepancy is a result of licensing and distribution agreements that dictate which movies and TV series are accessible in specific regions.

Although the Netflix codes are designed to function globally, the actual content within each category may differ. For example, a horror movie category in the US might showcase different titles than its counterpart in the UK.

List of secret Netflix codes

Netflix’s content library and available secret codes frequently change, making it challenging to offer an up-to-date list. If you’re seeking Netflix codes or categories, please scan the below regularly updated lists of Netflix secret codes to explore specific genres and subgenres.

Netflix’s content library varies across countries due to licensing agreements and regional restrictions. Your geographical location significantly influences the availability of specific titles and categories. Consequently, Netflix users in different countries may encounter different shows, movies, and genres.

To overcome these geographical restrictions, some users resort to Virtual Private Network (VPN) services. However, it’s crucial to be aware that using VPNs to access content not available in your region may breach Netflix’s terms of service.

If you’re contemplating using a VPN to access content from different regions, it’s recommended to thoroughly review and adhere to Netflix’s policies. It’s essential to note that using a VPN to access content from different regions may violate Netflix’s terms of service. Ensuring a lawful and compliant streaming experience is paramount, as Netflix actively employs measures to detect and block VPN usage. Violating their terms could potentially result in account restrictions.

Utilizing Netflix category codes is primarily done through genres. While our extensive list covers every genre code, we’ve highlighted the main categories below:

  • Action & Adventure (1365)
  • Anime (7424)
  • Children & Family (783)
  • Classic (31574)
  • Comedies (6548)
  • Documentaries (6839)
  • Dramas (5763)
  • Horror (8711)
  • Music (1701)
  • Romantic (8883)
  • Sci-fi & Fantasy (1492)
  • Sports (4370)
  • Thrillers (8933)
  • TV Shows (83)

Below, you’ll find embedded over 4,000 category Netflix codes, providing you with the opportunity to delve deep into the Netflix library in 2023.

Tip to secret Netflix Code: Remember, these Netflix Cheat Codes are most effective when used in your web browser. If you encounter any difficulties while searching on the Netflix app, simply switch to your browser and save anything that catches your interest to “My List.” This straightforward step ensures convenient access to your favorite shows across all your devices.

Action & Adventure — Code 1365

Category – Action & AdventureCode:
Action Comedies43040
Action Thrillers43048
Adventures7442
Asian Action Movies77232
Classic Action & Adventure46576
Comic Book & Superhero Movies10118
Crime Action & Adventure9584
Foreign Action & Adventure11828
Martial Arts Movies8985
Military Action & Adventure2125
Spy Action & Adventure10702
Westerns7700

Animation — Code 4698

Category – AnimationCode:
Adult Animation11881

Anime — Code 7424

Category – AnimeCode:
Anime Action2653
Anime Comedies9302
Anime Dramas452
Anime Fantasy11146
Anime Features3063
Anime Horror10695
Anime Sci-Fi2729
Anime Series6721

Children & Family Films — Code 783

Category – Children & Family FilmsCode:
Animal Tales5507
Disney67673
Education for Kids10659
Family Features51056
Kids Music52843
Kids TV27346
Movies Based on Kids’ Books10056
Movies for Ages 0-26796
Movies for Ages 2-46218
Movies for Ages 5-75455
Movies for Ages 8-10561
Movies for Ages 11-126962
TV Cartoons11177

Classics — Code 31574

Category – ClassicsCode:
Classic Comedies31694
Classic Dramas29809
Classic Foreign Movies32473
Classic Sci-Fi & Fantasy47147
Classic Thrillers46588
Classic War Movies48744
Classic Westerns47465
Epics52858
Film Noir7687
Silent Movies53310

Comedy — Code 6548

Category- ComedyCode:
Dark Comedies869
Foreign Comedies4426
Late Night Comedies1402
Mockumentaries26
Political Comedies2700
Romantic Comedies5475
Satires4922
Screwball Comedies9702
Slapstick Comedies10256
Sports Comedies5286
Stand-Up Comedy11559
Teen Comedies3519

Documentaries — Code 6839

Category- DocumentariesCode:
Biographical Documentaries3652
Crime Documentaries9875
Foreign Documentaries5161
Historical Documentaries5349
Military Documentaries4006
Music & Concert Documentaries90361
Political Documentaries7018
Religious Documentaries10005
Science & Nature Documentaries2595
Social & Cultural Documentaries3675
Sports Documentaries180
Travel & Adventure Documentaries1159

Drama — Code 5763

Category- DramaCode:
Biographical Dramas3179
Classic Dramas29809
Courtroom Dramas528582748
Crime Dramas6889
Dramas Based on Books4961
Dramas Based on Real Life3653
Foreign Dramas2150
Gay & Lesbian Dramas500
Independent Dramas384
Military Dramas11
Period Pieces12123
Political Dramas6616
Romantic Dramas1255
Showbiz Dramas5012
Social Issue Dramas3947
Sports Dramas7243
Tearjerkers6384
Teen Dramas9299

Horror — Code 8711

Category- HorrorCode:
B-Horror Movies8195
Creature Features6895
Cult Horror Movies10944
Deep Sea Horror Movies45028
Foreign Horror Movies8654
Goofy Horror Movies4021
Horror Comedy89585
Monster Movies947
Satanic Stories6998
Slasher & Serial Killer Movies8646
Supernatural Horror Movies42023
Survival Horror2939659
Teen Screams52147
Vampire Horror Movies75804
Werewolf Horror Movies75930
Zombie Horror Movies75405

Music — Code 1701

Category- MusicCode:
Classic Musicals32392
Country & Western/Folk1105
Disney Musicals59433
Jazz & Easy Listening10271
Kids Music52843
Latin Music10741
Musicals13335
Rock & Pop Concerts3278
Showbiz Musicals13573
Stage Musicals55774
Urban & Dance Concerts9472
World Music Concerts2856

Romance — Code 8883

Category- RomanceCode:
Classic Romantic Movies31273
Quirky Romance36103
Romantic Comedies5475
Romantic Dramas1255
Romantic Favorites502675
Romantic Foreign Movies7153
Romantic Independent Movies9916
Steamy Romantic Movies35800

Sci-Fi & Fantasy — Code 1492

Category- Sci-Fi & FantasyCode:
Action Sci-Fi & Fantasy1568
Alien Sci-Fi3327
Classic Sci-Fi & Fantasy47147
Cult Sci-Fi & Fantasy4734
Fantasy Movies9744
Foreign Sci-Fi & Fantasy6485
Sci-Fi Adventure6926
Sci-Fi Dramas3916
Sci-Fi Horror Movies1694
Sci-Fi Thrillers11014

Sports — Code 4370

Category- SportsCode:
Baseball Movies12339
Basketball Movies12762
BMX & Extreme Riding4582
Boxing Movies12443
Car & Motorsport Movies49944
Football Movies12803
Martial Arts, Boxing & Wrestling6695
Soccer Movies12549
Sports Comedies5286
Sports Documentaries180
Sports Dramas7243
Sports & Fitness9327

Thrillers — Code 8933

Category- ThrillersCode:
Action Thrillers43048
Classic Thrillers46588
Crime Thrillers10499
Foreign Thrillers10306
Gangster Movies31851
Independent Thrillers3269
Mysteries9994
Political Thrillers10504
Psychological Thrillers5505
Sci-Fi Thrillers11014
Spy Thrillers9147
Steamy Thrillers972
Supernatural Thrillers11140

TV Shows — Code 83

Category- TV ShowsCode:
British TV Shows52117
Classic TV Shows46553
Crime TV Shows26146
Cult TV Shows74652
Food & Travel TV72436
Kids TV27346
Korean TV Shows67879
Military TV Shows25804
Miniseries4814
Reality TV9833
Science & Nature TV52780
Teen TV Shows60951
TV Action & Adventure10673
TV Comedies10375
TV Documentaries10105
TV Dramas11714
TV Horror83059
TV Mysteries4366
TV Sci-Fi & Fantasy1372

Faith & Spirituality — Code 26835

Category- Faith & SpiritualityCode:
Faith & Spirituality Movies52804
Spiritual Documentaries2760
Kids Faith & Spirituality751423

Foreign — Code 7462

Category-ForeignCode:
African Movies3761
Arabic Movies107456
Argentinian Movies100310
Art House Movies29764
Australian Movies5230
Belgian Movies262
Bollywood Movies5480
Brazilian Movies100373
British Movies10757
Canadian Movies107519
Chinese Movies3960
Classic Foreign Movies32473
Dutch Movies10606
Eastern European Movies5254
Foreign Action & Adventure11828
Foreign Comedies4426
Foreign Documentaries5161
Foreign Dramas2150
Foreign Gay & Lesbian Movies8243
Foreign Horror Movies8654
Foreign Sci-Fi & Fantasy6485
Foreign Thrillers10306
French Movies58807
German Movies58886
Greek Movies61115
Indian Movies10463
Irish Movies58750
Italian Movies8221
Japanese Movies10398
Korean Movies5685
Latin American Movies1613
Middle Eastern Movies5875
New Zealand Movies63782
Romantic Foreign Movies7153
Russian11567
Scandinavian Movies9292
Southeast Asian Movies9196
Spanish Movies58741

Cult Movies — Code 7627

Category- Cult MoviesCode:
B-Horror Movies8195
Campy Movies1252
Cult Comedies9434
Cult Horror Movies10944
Cult Sci-Fi & Fantasy4734

Gay & Lesbian Movies — Code 5977

Category- Gay & Lesbian MoviesCode:
Foreign Gay & Lesbian Movies8243
Gay & Lesbian Comedies7120
Gay & Lesbian Documentaries4720
Gay & Lesbian Dramas500
Gay & Lesbian TV Shows65263
Romantic Gay & Lesbian Movies3329

Independent Movies — Code 7077

Category- Independent MoviesCode:
Experimental Movies11079
Independent Action & Adventure11804
Independent Comedies4195
Independent Dramas384
Independent Thrillers3269
Romantic Independent Movies9916

There are also a few Netflix search codes that can help you narrow your search without choosing a specific genre:

CategoryCode:
Recently Added1592210
Short-Ass Movie81603903
90-Minute Movies81466194
Two-Hour Movies81396426

Netflix Christmas Codes

If you want to browse through all of Netflix’s Christmas offerings, the following codes will help you.

CategoryCode:
Seasons Streamings81346420
British Christmas Children & Family Films1527064
Canadian Christmas Children & Family Films1721544
Christmas Children & Family Films1474017
Christmas Comedies1474015
Christmas for Kids1726277
Christmas TV Cartoons1395703
Christmas TV Comedies1395700
European Christmas Children & Family Films1527063
Feel-Good Christmas Children & Family Films1475066
Feel-Good Christmas Films1418977
Festive Family Fun81351538
Festive Favorites107985
Festive Fun393181
Festive Romance394388
Romantic Christmas Films1394527

Netflix Halloween Codes

CategoryCode:
Family Halloween Treats81346195
Halloween Comedies81510605
Halloween Favorites81336575

Your Netflix homepage tailors its recommendations based on your browsing and watching history. This restricts your access to the platform’s complete range of content. The undisclosed Netflix codes shared in this article could help unveil shows and movies that have eluded your watchlist, offering a chance for a new and diverse viewing experience. It’s time to give them a try, especially with the holiday season approaching.

Have you employed secret Netflix codes before? Are there any Netflix codes that we might have missed? Do you believe Netflix should introduce a dedicated category page? Share your thoughts in the comments section and enjoy your browsing experience!

Rashmi
Rashmi
Rashmi is the Editor of PhonesWiki. She launched PhonesWiki back in 2018, turning it into a top spot for phone news and updates by 2019. Now, it's your go-to for leaks and solutions to phone problems. Her first phone was a Nokia 6610, but now she relies on an iPhone 14 Pro as daily driver. Rashmi's a tech enthusiast through and through, always tinkering with gadgets and gizmos. When she's not writing, you'll find Rashmi hanging out with her beloved pet, enjoying some quality playtime. Have a tip or just want to say hello? Contact her at info@phoneswiki.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related articles

Every Borderlands 3 SHiFT Codes you need to unlock the Golden Chest with free Golden Keys

If you're seeking free Golden Keys, diamond keys, or cosmetics to enhance your Borderlands 3 experience, we've got...

Upcoming Free PS Plus March 2024 games predictions, reveal date, and leaks

February has been an exciting month for PlayStation enthusiasts, with many captivating PS Plus February 2024 releases. Notable...

Will Sony Xperia 2023 models receive Android 15 update?

Sony Xperia smartphones are sticking to their current policy of providing two major OS updates and three security...

Sony Xperia 2024 Flagship Phones not coming to USA and many more regions claims a Taiwanese site

As MWC 2024 approaches, speculations around Sony Xperia 2024 Flagship Phones. Sony is making some interesting moves with...